Study Visa for New Zealand

New Zealand is one of the best places in the world for studying. New Zealand offers international students vast opportunities for studying and making a career there. There are numerous reputed and internationally recognised educational institutions, English language schools, secondary school education and tertiary education providers. Once you get your student visa you can stay and study in New Zealand as a full time student for a fixed period of time. You can stay in New Zealand for a maximum period of four years on a student visa.

Here are some other things that you should know about student.

Length of Visa

Depending on your study program, the Immigration New Zealand (INZ) decides the length of your visa. There are three ways in which it is decided:

  1. If you are a student who has paid full fees then usually your duration of visa is same as the fees you have paid. If you have paid the fees for a year and your study course depends on New Zealand academic year then you may be granted a visa that expires on 31 March of next year.
  2. If the institution where you are studying has a Memorandum of Understanding with Immigration New Zealand (INZ), then you may apply for Length of Course visa.
  3. In case you have full scholarship or fees scholarship then your student visa is valid up till the period of your award, for a maximum of four years.

Part Time Study

Although you need to study full time to get student visa however you can study part time on a visitor visa if you meet the following conditions:

  • You will be staying in New Zealand to study for a maximum period of nine months
  • The New Zealand Qualifications Authority must have approved your education provider for accepting foreign students
  • You need a proof to show your tuition fees is paid
  • You meet visitor requirements for New Zealand
  • You can study part time also, if you are in final semester of a course that will give you points to qualify under Skilled Migrant Category and a New Zealand qualification.

Also, your parents or guardian can accompany you if are 13 years or less of age or are enrolled in years1 to 8 of school. They will have to apply for a guardian visa.

Visa for students sitting in New Zealand for distance learning course

You may be required to come to New Zealand for giving exams or practical study if you study under distance learning course. If your stay is less than three months, you can apply for visitor visa. However, if it is longer than three months, a student visa is required.

For both visas, you need to prove that

  • You are a distance education student
  • an educational institution has offered you a place
  • You have paid the tuition fees.

Complying with the terms of your visa

After getting your student visa you must comply with certain terms of your visa during your stay:

The place of study which is mentioned in your visa, you must attend your study programme there

  • you must live with your parent or guardian if they have come with you
  • You must be able to prove that you are meeting the attendance requirement and passing the course
  • You can only undertake work which is allowed under student visa
  • You must follow New Zealand’s laws
  • You must stay in New Zealand only for the period your visa is valid

Also while studying you can work for up to 20 hours each week and work full-time during summer vacation and on all scheduled vacations.

Getting a student visa for New Zealand is not difficult if you select the right study programme and fulfil all the requirements of visa.

Visit:-

Study Abroad Consultants

IELTS Training Institutes

 

 

10 thoughts on “Study Visa for New Zealand

  1. I every time spent my half an hour to read this website’s articles or reviews
    everyday along with a mug of coffee.

  2. Hey I am so grateful I found your webpage, I really found you by accident, while I was looking on Digg for something else, Anyways I am here now and would just like to say thank you for a tremendous post and a all round interesting blog (I also love the theme/design), I don’t have time to go through it all at the minute but I have book-marked it and also included your RSS feeds, so when I have time I will be back to read much more, Please do keep up the great job.

  3. First of all thanks to share useful information about study visa to New Zealand.
    I was planning to start my career in New Zealand, i had a confusion about New Zealand or Australia that where should go for ms in Mechanical, now It’s clear after reading your blog.

  4. Thank you for sharing your info. I truly appreciate your
    efforts and I am waiting for your next write ups thank you once again.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *